Privacy and Cookie statement

Personal data
Polycomp B.V. respects your privacy and declares that it will handle your personal data carefully and confidentiality. This data will not be loaned, hired out or sold, nor be made public in any other way or made available to third parties. Polycomp B.V.will process your personal data in conformance with the applicable legislation in this area. By providing your personal data on the website www.polycomp.nl, you agree that Polycomp B.V. will use this information in conformance with this regulation.

Polycomp B.V., with registered office at Handelsweg 7, is responsible for the processing of personal data, as specified in this privacy declaration.

Contact details
www.polycomp.nl, Handelsweg 7, +31 (0)575 55 40 66.

Personal data that we process
Polycomp B.V. processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. The following is an overview of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name
– Company name
– Address details
– E-mail address
– Telephone number
– Information about your activities on our website
– Other personal data that you actively provide, such as by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data about website visitors younger than 16 years of age unless they have the permission of a parent or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children to avoid information about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected persona data about a minor without obtaining that permission, please contact use at info@polycomp.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Polycomp B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To process your payment
– To send our newsletter and/or advertising brochure (following explicit consent)
– To be able to call or e-mail you if required to be able to provide our service
– To inform your regarding changes to our products and services
– To deliver goods and services to you

  • Polycomp B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to customise the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Polycomp B.V. also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as information that we required for our tax return.

Polycomp B.V. will not retain your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your data is collected.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Polycomp B.V. will not sell your data to third parties and will only provide this information if required for the implementation of our agreement with you or to fulfil a legal obligation. We conclude a processing agreement with businesses that process your data on our behalf to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Polycomp B.V. continues to be the controller for this processing pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Cookies or comparable technologies that we use
Polycomp B.V. uses functional and analytical cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone during your first visit to this website. Polycomp B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These cookies enable the website to work properly and ensure, for example, your prefered settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to enable the website to function properly and to be able to optimise the site. Upon your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and their placement on your computer. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting up your Internet browser to no longer save cookies. Additionally, you can also remove all of the information saved previously using the your browser’s settings. For information, go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

Viewing, changing or deleting data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this by contacting us. Additionally, you also have the right to withdraw your permission (if granted) for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation that you specify. If you would like to take advantage of your right to object and/or right to data portability or do you have other questions/comments about the data processing, send a specific request to info@polycomp.nl. To ensure that the request to inspect has been made by you, we ask that you send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, be sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number. This is to protect your privacy. Polycomp B.V. will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any event within four weeks. Polycomp B.V. would also like to remind you that you have the possibility to submit a complaint with the national regulatory authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do that using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect personal data?
Polycomp B.V. takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes suitable measures to avoid misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you believe that your data is not being properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact use at: info@polycomp.nl or +31 (0)575 55 40 66.